Greater Sydney COVID-19 lockdown

Greater Sydney including the Blue Mountains, Central Coast and Wollongong has entered a COVID-19 lockdown


If you can answer yes to one of the questions below, you can continue with your booking


  1. Are you an essential service or critical service employee?
  2. Is the service you require a breakdown or emergency repair?
  3. Is this something that is a matter of safety and you believe it cannot wait until restrictions ease?
  4. My address is not located in Greater Sydney including the Blue Mountains, Central Coast and Wollongong


If you feel there are extenuating circumstances with your booking or need further assistance please call 13 30 32 for help as to whether we can be of service to you.

Perth and Peel COVID-19 lock down

Perth and Peel have entered a minimum 4-day lockdown from 12:01am, Tuesday 29 June 2021 until 12.01am, Saturday 3 July, 2021

For more information, please visit https://www.wa.gov.au/government/announcements/4-day-lockdown-introduced-perth-and-peel


If you can answer yes to one of the questions below, you can continue with your booking


  1. Are you an essential service or critical service employee? (Essential service employees list can be found here.)
  2. Is the service you require a breakdown or emergency repair?
  3. Is this something that is a matter of safety and you believe it cannot wait until restrictions ease?


If you feel there are extenuating circumstances with your booking or need further assistance please call 13 30 32 for help as to whether we can be of service to you.

South-East Queensland COVID-19 lock down

South East Queensland has entered a COVID-19 lockdown


If you can answer yes to one of the questions below, you can continue with your booking


  1. Are you an essential service or critical service employee? (Essential service employees list can be found here.)
  2. Is the service you require a breakdown or emergency repair?
  3. Is this something that is a matter of safety and you believe it cannot wait until restrictions ease?


If you feel there are extenuating circumstances with your booking or need further assistance please call 13 30 32 for help as to whether we can be of service to you.

South Australia COVID-19 lockdown

South Australia has entered a COVID-19 lockdown.


If you can answer yes to one of the questions below, you can continue with your booking


  1. Are you an essential service or critical service employee?
  2. Is the service you require a breakdown or emergency repair?
  3. Is this something that is a matter of safety and you believe it cannot wait until restrictions ease?


If you feel there are extenuating circumstances with your booking or need further assistance please call 13 30 32 for help as to whether we can be of service to you.

Melbourne COVID-19 lockdown

Melbourne has entered a COVID-19 lockdown.


If you can answer yes to one of the questions below, you can continue with your booking


  1. Are you an essential service or critical service employee?
  2. Is the service you require a breakdown or emergency repair?
  3. Is this something that is a matter of safety and you believe it cannot wait until restrictions ease?


If you feel there are extenuating circumstances with your booking or need further assistance please call 13 30 32 for help as to whether we can be of service to you.

ACT COVID-19 lockdown

ACT has entered a COVID-19 lockdown.


If you can answer yes to one of the questions below, you can continue with your booking


  1. Are you an essential service or critical service employee?
  2. Is the service you require a breakdown or emergency repair?
  3. Is this something that is a matter of safety and you believe it cannot wait until restrictions ease?


If you feel there are extenuating circumstances with your booking or need further assistance please call 13 30 32 for help as to whether we can be of service to you.

Lube Mobile Hygiene Practices When Servicing Customers Vehicles

There is evidence that the Coronavirus (COVID-19) spreads from person to person, some reports suggest the virus can last for several days on surfaces including plastics found in vehicles.


Good hygiene can prevent infection from coronavirus as well as the common cold and flu.


With this in mind we wish to share with you what practices Lube Mobile have put in place to ensure the safety of our Customers and of our staff.


Prior to working inside a vehicle, the Lube Mobile technician will use the following procedure;


  1. The technician will check with you whether you have been overseas and ordered to comply with a self-isolation order.

  2. Disinfect car. 

  3. Disinfect hands. 

  4. Where possible avoid switching on HAVAC system (air conditioning / heater control). 


Disinfect Car

  1. Disinfect outside door handle prior to entering the vehicle. 

  2. Spray or wipe all relevant areas inside the vehicle. 

  3. Allow disinfectant to sit for up to 10mins to dry by airing out the vehicle. 

  4. Conduct works inside the vehicle.

  5. When the work is finished we will give the vehicle a final spray or wipe prior to returning the vehicle to you (including outside door handle). 


Parts of the Vehicle to be Disinfected

  1. Door handle (outside first then inside). 

  2. Steering wheel. 

  3. Radio and other control buttons and indicators. 

  4. Seat belt. 

  5. Any other areas we may need to touch when working inside the vehicle (i.e. glove box handles, drink holders, dashboard, hand brake and gears etc.) 


Disinfect Hands

  1. We will use hand sanitiser or washing of hands prior to entering the vehicle. 

  2. After completing the work we will Sanitise our hands thoroughly and close the door to the vehicle. 


Payment and Invoicing

  1. No Cash payments. Our strong preference is payment by card via the tap and go facility. 

  2. Printing of invoices and quotes will cease and we will instead email them to you. 


Should you have any queries regarding our Coronavirus (Covid-19) procedures, or any other matter please do not hesitate in contacting us on 13 30 32.


Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

This privacy policy outlines how Lube Mobile & the Bridgestone group of companies (us or we) collects, uses and discloses personal information as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the credit reporting provisions contained in Part IIIA of the Privacy Act.

The Privacy Act (and this privacy policy) does not apply in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of information contained in employee records held by us where the collection, use or disclosure is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and an employee.

The kinds of personal information we collect

We collect and hold personal information about customers, franchisees, job applicants, staff members, contractors and other people who come into contact with us (you). The kinds of personal information we collect may include your name, address and other contact details, which of our products you have purchased, credit and debit card details, details relating to your vehicle and maintenance (including registration numbers) and information obtained when you use our website, including which of our pages you have accessed.

If we provide you (or an entity related to you) with credit, we may also collect and hold credit information and credit eligibility information about you. Without limitation, this may include credit reports, identification information, consumer credit liability information (e.g. details of amounts payable to us and the terms of the relevant credit), information relating to payments made, default information and payment information.

Manner and purpose of collection of personal information

We will generally collect personal information about you directly by way of forms and other documents submitted to us by you, correspondence you provide to us and telephone calls/meetings with you.

Occasionally, we may collect personal information about you from third parties. For example, we may collect personal information about you from other tyre and service centres or credit eligibility information about you from credit reporting bodies (CRBs) if we provide you (or an entity related to you with credit).

We will only use personal information for the following purposes unless otherwise required or permitted by law:

  • to provide you with the best possible service in supplying you with tyres and other products and inspecting, servicing and maintaining your vehicle;
  • to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services we have available from time to time;
  • if you are a job-applicant or a potential contractor, to assess your suitability and (if successful) engage you and to assist with administering your employment or contract;
  • if we are providing you (or an entity related to you) with credit, to assess your creditworthiness (or the creditworthiness of your related entity which is receiving the credit);
  • for our internal management purposes, to manage our relationship with you and to manage the payment and recovery of amounts payable to us by you; and
  • for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal functions and activities.

If we are unable to collect personal information relating to you, we may be unable to provide you with the goods or services you require or continue our relationship with you.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose personal information about you to the following types of entities if required in connection with the purposes listed above:

  • Bridgestone group of companies
  • Our franchisee(s);
  • other tyre and service centres;
  • our contractors, consultants, advisers, associates and related entities;
  • any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by you about us;
  • if we are providing you (or an entity related to you) with credit, CRBs, trade insurers and businesses assisting us with providing credit;
  • if you have provided us with referees to assist with a credit application, a job application or the assessment of a potential contract between you and us, the referees you have provided; and
  • other entities with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

We may disclose the kinds of personal information mentioned above to overseas recipients such as our parent company or our affiliates/related entities located in Japan, Singapore, Thailand or New Zealand.

If you fail to make a payment to us as and when due or commit a serious credit infringement we may disclose details of such events to CRBs. A CRB may use such information in reports given to other credit providers to help assess your creditworthiness. You have certain rights to request that CRBs do not use credit reporting information about you if you believe on reasonable grounds you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud. The CRBs we deal with include Experian Information Solutions (http://www.experian.com.au), Veda Advantage (http://www.veda.com.au/) and Dun and Bradstreet (http://dnb.com.au/). Copies of their privacy policies dealing with how they manage credit-related personal information can be found on their websites.

How we hold personal information

We hold personal information in paper form and electronic form. We have in place steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How to obtain access to your personal information

You may obtain access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details set out below. When you request copies of your personal information held by us we will endeavour to provide you with such personal information as soon as reasonably practicable. We may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. There may be occasions when access to personal information we hold about you is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

Accuracy and completeness of personal information

While we will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date, accurate and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions. You may request that we update or vary personal information that we hold about you using the contact details set out below.

How to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy rights

If you are of the view we have breached the APPs, the Privacy Act, or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information, you may make a complaint by writing to us using the contact details set out below and we will endeavour to provide you with confirmation as to how we propose to deal with the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Direct marketing communications

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services that we have available. If you would not like to receive direct marketing materials from us you may notify us using the contact details set out below.

If requested by us, a CRB may use credit reporting information about you to assess whether you may be eligible to receive direct marketing communications from us (i.e. pre-screening). You have the right to request that CRBs do not use credit reporting information about you for this purpose.

To manage your communication preferences or unsubscribe from marketing or service messages, click here.

Cookies

A cookie is a data file that a website transfers to your computer. This enables the website to track the pages you have visited. A cookie only contains information you supply. It cannot read data on your computer. Our website uses cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however, this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of our website.

Anonymity and pseudonyms

You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us unless we are required by law or a court/tribunal to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself.

Variation of privacy policy

We may vary the terms of this privacy policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our functions and activities and to make sure it remains appropriate.

Contact details

Please direct all complaints and queries in relation to your privacy to: Privacy Officer, Bridgestone Australia Ltd. Level 6, 210 Greenhill Road, Eastwood SA 5063. Or by email here

The Bridgestone group of companies consists of:

  • Lube Mobile Pty Ltd (ACN 084 701 879);
  • Bridgestone Australia Ltd. (ACN 007 516 841);
  • Bridgestone New Zealand Limited (NZ Company Number 74645);
  • Bandag Manufacturing Pty. Limited (ACN 000 520 687);
  • Blackstone Properties Pty. Ltd. (ACN 008 568 858);
  • Quality Tyre Sales Pty. Ltd. (ACN 008 678 377);
  • Redstone Properties Pty. Ltd. (ACN 008 585 706);
  • Whitestone Properties Pty. Ltd. (ACN 007 955 142); and
  • Tony's Tyre Service Limited (NZ Company Number 2092678)